Recent Monthly Temperature Trends in Des Moines, Iowa

Confidence Intervals Extrema Summary Warming Trends Day counts To Celsius

Summary statistics of average monthly temperatures in Des Moines, Iowa, collected the last decade. To convert the results in degrees of Celsius, click here.

Monthly Summary Statistics in °F
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Minimum17.0319.1331.8446.2456.2668.2972.0568.4962.3247.6531.6312.29
Lower Bound20.4425.0236.3350.0160.6570.8875.4173.1464.3852.0537.7324.47
Average22.8527.6639.0251.7962.1671.8476.8974.3965.6253.4540.2627.30
Upper Bound25.2530.3141.7053.5763.6672.8078.3675.6466.8654.8642.7830.13
Maximum34.9635.9755.1358.8968.9175.2684.2078.4970.1757.4949.7334.79
Sample Size191919191919191818181818

bulletData Description

Plot of the average monthly temperatures in Des Moines, Iowa.
Plot of the average monthly temperatures in Des Moines, Iowa.